CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave. – Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated February 14, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 20270115 is a string-knit glove constructed of 85% wool and 15% nylon knit fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff and rubberized uniform dot coating that extends from the wrist to the fingertips. Additional features include an “Outfitters Ridge” label which is affixed onto the backside cuff of the glove. You have indicated that the rubberized coating does not exceed 50% of the weight of the string-knit fabric. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated fabric palmside. Style 20270215 is a man’s lined and insulated half-fingered glove. You have indicated that the glove is constructed of a string-knit 85% wool, 15% nylon fabric and has a polyester fleece fabric lining. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a hook and loop fastener when not in use. Additional features include a slit at the palmside thumb which allows the wearer to expose their thumb and a leather patch located at the palmside thumb. The fleece lining extends to trim the bottom edge of the cuff as well as the palmside bottom of the mitten style cover.

The applicable subheading for style 20270115 will be 6116.10.5530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . Other. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 20270215 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 20270115 falls within textile category 831and Style 20270215 falls within the textile category of 431. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division